Myersville Citizens for a Rural Community, Inc. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Petitioners have not identified any requirement under the Natural Gas Act that Dominion could not satisfy. As for the Clean Air Act permit specifically, it is clear that Dominion was “able and willing” to do so; indeed, it did. Second, Petitioners claim that the Commission’s certificate “undermines the Clean Air Act as well,” because the Clean Air Act “expressly preserves local authority.” Pet’rs’ Br. 34. But the provision on which they rely, 42 U.S.C. § 7431, states only that “[n]othing in [the Clean Air Act] constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or control land use.” It does not purport to constrain the Commission beyond the constraints already provided by the Natural Gas Act and the Clean Air Act.5 5 An arguably relevant provision of the Clean Air Act, cited only by the Commission, is 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1), which provides that 28 The lack of those claimed