Myersville Citizens for a Rural Community, Inc. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Section 2-404(b)(1) prohibits the Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE) from accepting an application for an air quality permit unless the applicant submits documentation: (i) That demonstrates that the proposal has been approved by the local jurisdiction for all zoning and land use requirements; or (ii) That the source meets all applicable zoning and land use requirements. In the summer of 2012, pursuant to Section 2-404(b)(1), the MDE refused to process Dominion’s permit application because the compressor station had not “been approved by the local jurisdiction for all zoning and land use requirements” nor, in its view, had Dominion shown that the station “meets all applicable zoning and land use requirements.” Summers, 723 F.3d at 241. Shortly thereafter, Myersville denied zoning approval for the proposed Myersville compressor station.