United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Natural Gas Act and the “requirements, rules, and
regulations” promulgated thereunder. Petitioners have not
identified any requirement under the Natural Gas Act that
Dominion could not satisfy. As for the Clean Air Act permit
specifically, it is clear that Dominion was “able and willing”
to do so; indeed, it did.
Second, Petitioners claim that the Commission’s
certificate “undermines the Clean Air Act as well,” because
the Clean Air Act “expressly preserves local authority.”
Pet’rs’ Br. 34. But the provision on which they rely, 42
U.S.C. § 7431, states only that “[n]othing in [the Clean Air
Act] constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of
counties and cities to plan or control land use.” It does not
purport to constrain the Commission beyond the constraints
already provided by the Natural Gas Act and the Clean Air
Act.5
5
An arguably relevant provision of the Clean Air Act, cited only by
the Commission, is 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1), which provides that
28