United States Court of Appeals
[…] includes Maryland Code Section 2-404, a provision of the
state’s environmental law that governs permits to construct
emissions sources such as the Myersville compressor station.
Section 2-404(b)(1) prohibits the Maryland Department of the
Environment (MDE) from accepting an application for an air
quality permit unless the applicant submits documentation:
(i) That demonstrates that the proposal has been
approved by the local jurisdiction for all zoning and
land use requirements; or
(ii) That the source meets all applicable zoning and
land use requirements.
In the summer of 2012, pursuant to Section 2-404(b)(1),
the MDE refused to process Dominion’s permit application
because the compressor station had not “been approved by the
local jurisdiction for all zoning and land use requirements”
nor, in its view, had Dominion shown that the station “meets
all applicable zoning and land use requirements.” Summers,
723 F.3d at 241. Shortly thereafter, Myersville denied zoning
approval for the proposed Myersville compressor station. Id.