United States Court of Appeals
[…] Commission with authority over the construction and operation
of interstate natural gas pipelines and related facilities. See 15
U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 7151(b) &
7172(a)(1); Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. FERC, 315 F.3d
316, 319 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under NGA § 3, an LNG proposal
“shall” be authorized unless the proposal “will not be consistent
with the public interest[,]” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a), while under
NGA § 7 a finding must be made that a proposal “is or will be
required by the present or future public convenience and
necessity[,]” id. § 717f(e); NGA § 3, unlike § 7, “sets out a
general presumption favoring such authorization.” W. Va. Pub.
Servs. Comm’n v. Dep’t of Energy, 681 F.2d 847, 856 (D.C. Cir.
5
1982).
NEPA requires federal agencies to include an
environmental impact statement (“EIS”) in “every
recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal
actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see also 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.11. Under regulations promulgated by the Council on
Environmental Quality, agencies whose procedures do not
require preparation of an EIS must first prepare an
environmental assessment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. An