Vecinos para el Bienestar de la Comunidad Costera v. FERC
[…] No. 20-1045 J.A. 664–65; No. 20-1094 J.A. 1036. Petitioners contend that the Commission was required to do more. Specifically, Petitioners argue that 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21(c) (codified at the time the Commission completed its EIS’s at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)), required the Commission to use the “social cost of carbon” protocol or some other generally accepted methodology to evaluate the impact of each project’s contribution to climate change. That regulation 11 provides that “[i]f . . . information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained . . . because the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement . . . [t]he agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21(c).