United States Court of Appeals
[…] no universally accepted methodology to attribute discrete,
quantifiable, physical effects on the environment to [the]
Project’s incremental contribution to [greenhouse gas
emissions],” and that therefore “it is not currently possible to
determine localized or regional impacts from [greenhouse gas]
emissions from the Project.” No. 20-1045 J.A. 664–65; No.
20-1094 J.A. 1036.
Petitioners contend that the Commission was required to
do more. Specifically, Petitioners argue that 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.21(c) (codified at the time the Commission completed
its EIS’s at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)), required the Commission
to use the “social cost of carbon” protocol or some other
generally accepted methodology to evaluate the impact of each
project’s contribution to climate change. That regulation
11
provides that “[i]f . . . information relevant to reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained . . .
because the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall
include within the environmental impact statement . . . [t]he
agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical
approaches or research methods generally accepted in the
scientific community.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21(c). The “social
cost of carbon” protocol, which Petitioners suggest as one
generally accepted method for evaluating the significance of
the projects’ contributions to climate change, is a tool for
estimating the cost of climate change caused by greenhouse gas