Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Id. The NGA and CWA converge where, to construct an interstate pipeline, a company must discharge into — or displace water from — the navigable waters of the United States. Before a company is permitted to undertake this activity, it must obtain a permit pursuant to Section 404 of the CWA, which itself may issue only after the company secures a state-issued Water Quality Certification, pursuant to Section 401 of the CWA, “confirm[ing] that a given facility will comply with federal discharge limitations and state water quality standards.” Id.; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate, . . . that any such discharge will comply with the applicable [water quality] provisions . . . of this Act”). Because New Jersey has assumed permitting authority under Section 404 — implemented by the NJDEP under the framework of the New Jersey Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act (“FWPA”), N.J. Stat.