Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Cumulative Impacts The petitioners alternatively argue that, even if FERC were not required to assert jurisdiction over the SRL, it was nevertheless required under NEPA to assess whether — in conjunction with the jurisdictional Project — the non- jurisdictional SRL would foreseeably have cumulative impacts on the environment. Under NEPA’s implementing regulations, FERC is required to consider “the incremental [environmental] impact” of the jurisdictional action when added to the existing or “reasonably foreseeable” impacts of other actions, whether or not jurisdictional. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, .25; see also id. § 1508.7 (“Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.”).