PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Protection Agency approval, to establish their own minimum
7
water quality standards, including by regulating the discharge
of pollutants into bodies of water in the state. Id.
The NGA and CWA converge where, to construct an
interstate pipeline, a company must discharge into — or
displace water from — the navigable waters of the United
States. Before a company is permitted to undertake this
activity, it must obtain a permit pursuant to Section 404 of the
CWA, which itself may issue only after the company secures a
state-issued Water Quality Certification, pursuant to Section
401 of the CWA, “confirm[ing] that a given facility will
comply with federal discharge limitations and state water
quality standards.” Id.; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“Any
applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity
. . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable
waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a
certification from the State in which the discharge originates or
will originate, . . . that any such discharge will comply with the
applicable [water quality] provisions . . . of this Act”). Because
New Jersey has assumed permitting authority under Section
404 — implemented by the NJDEP under the framework of the
New Jersey Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act (“FWPA”),
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:9B-1 — the issuance of a Section 404