Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] The analysis was not intended to combine the effects of a nearly no-impact project with those of a project with potentially serious impacts and then to bar them both. The relevant question — as FERC correctly understood — is rather whether, taking the non-jurisdictional impacts as a given, the addition of the jurisdictional project’s impacts on top of the other projects’ existing or anticipated impacts renders significant those projects’ otherwise insignificant impacts. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (“Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably 37 foreseeable actions . . . .” (emphasis added)); Cascadia Wildlands v.