PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Project under 15 U.S.C. § 717r(d)(1).
III. Challenges to FERC’s Orders
We begin with the challenges directed at FERC’s orders
(docket No. 17-1047). As explained more fully below, we
conclude that the petitioners’ FERC-related claims are
unavailing.
A. Interpreting the CWA
Before turning to the merits of the certificate’s issuance,
we must address the petitioners’ challenge to its timing. As
noted, Transco was required under the CWA to obtain a
Section 401 permit from the NJDEP affirming that Transco’s
discharge activities would comply with federal and state water
quality standards. Under Section 401, Transco had to obtain
such a permit prior to the issuance of any “Federal license or
permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any
discharge into the navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a); see
also id. (“No license or permit shall be granted until the
certification required by this section has been obtained or has
been waived . . . .”). The petitioners argue that, despite this
clear language, FERC issued the certificate to Transco before
12
Transco obtained the Section 401 permit from New Jersey,
thereby authorizing the pipeline project that “may result in . .