Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Nor, as we explained above, is the Project reliant on PennEast’s completion. Thus, FERC correctly determined based on substantial evidence that even if the SRL or PennEast were not built, the Project would still serve the public need. Because the petitioners do not challenge FERC’s balancing at step two of the analysis — regarding which FERC is afforded “broad discretion,” Minisink, 762 F.3d at 111 — we conclude that FERC properly granted the certificate to Transco. D. Good Faith Notice The petitioners’ next challenge — that, contrary to the requirements of 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(d)(1), Transco failed to provide petitioner Bordentown with notice of Transco’s application — likewise fails. Section 157.6(d)(1) required Transco to “make a good faith effort to notify all affected landowners and towns” of its application, within three days of FERC’s March 13, 2015 filing of the Notice of Application regarding the Project.