PRECEDENTIAL
[…] gas. Nor, as we explained above, is the Project reliant on
PennEast’s completion. Thus, FERC correctly determined
based on substantial evidence that even if the SRL or PennEast
were not built, the Project would still serve the public need.
Because the petitioners do not challenge FERC’s balancing at
step two of the analysis — regarding which FERC is afforded
“broad discretion,” Minisink, 762 F.3d at 111 — we conclude
that FERC properly granted the certificate to Transco.
D. Good Faith Notice
The petitioners’ next challenge — that, contrary to the
requirements of 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(d)(1), Transco failed to
provide petitioner Bordentown with notice of Transco’s
application — likewise fails. Section 157.6(d)(1) required
Transco to “make a good faith effort to notify all affected
landowners and towns” of its application, within three days of
FERC’s March 13, 2015 filing of the Notice of Application
regarding the Project. We discern no basis in the record to
disturb FERC’s conclusion that Transco did so.
49
Most fundamentally, the petitioners’ claim is