Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] III. Challenges to FERC’s Orders We begin with the challenges directed at FERC’s orders (docket No. 17-1047). As explained more fully below, we conclude that the petitioners’ FERC-related claims are unavailing. A. Interpreting the CWA Before turning to the merits of the certificate’s issuance, we must address the petitioners’ challenge to its timing. As noted, Transco was required under the CWA to obtain a Section 401 permit from the NJDEP affirming that Transco’s discharge activities would comply with federal and state water quality standards. Under Section 401, Transco had to obtain such a permit prior to the issuance of any “Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a); see also id. (“No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived . . . .”).