Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Congress surely did not intend for FERC’s exclusive authority to control interstate pipeline construction to be so easily usurped by state regulators. Rather, the cumulative impacts analysis was meant to address instances where the jurisdictional project itself has minor environmental impacts that nevertheless fall short of stopping the project, but where — if added to the minor impacts from nearby non-jurisdictional projects — the cumulative impact of all the projects would be significant. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (“Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.”); cf. id. § 1508.27 (setting out considerations for whether a project is “significant,” including whether it “is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts” (emphasis added)).