Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] A riparian corridor, on the other hand, is a Forest Service designated prescription area that includes the area in and around water, including the highest water mark and around the perimeter of the water source. See Forest Service, (Continued) 35 3. “Directly Related” Having set forth the amendments to the Jefferson Forest Plan, we must now look to whether the 2012 Planning Rule substantive requirements are “directly related” to the plan direction added or modified by those amendments. 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5). a. Proper Analysis In undertaking the “directly related” analysis, an agency’s “determination must be based on the purpose for the amendment and the effects (beneficial or adverse) of the amendment, and informed by the best available scientific information, scoping, effects analysis, monitoring data or other rationale.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)(ii) (emphasis supplied).