Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] The proposed right of way will cross land managed by two different agencies -- the Forest Service (3.6 miles or approximately 83 acres of the Jefferson National Forest in West Virginia and Virginia) and the Army Corps of Engineers (60 feet of the Weston and Gauley Bridge Turnpike Trail in Braxton County, West Virginia) -- which means the Department of the Interior is responsible for issuing rights of way and attendant permits. See 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2) (“Where the surface of the Federal lands involved is administered by . . . two or more Federal agencies, the Secretary [of the Interior] is authorized, after consultation with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the Federal lands involved.”). In situations involving oil and gas pipeline rights of way, the Department of the Interior has delegated that authority to the BLM. See 36 C.F.R. § 251.54(b)(3).