Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] J.A. 116 (emphasis supplied). We reject this argument as well. B. The National Forest Management Act We turn next to Petitioners’ arguments under the NFMA. This Act “establishes a two-step procedure for managing National Forest System lands.” Am. Wild Horse Pres. Campaign v. Perdue, 873 F.3d 914, 919 (D.C. Cir. 2017). First, the Forest Service must “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise [Forest Plans],” which provide a framework for where and how certain activities can occur in national forests. Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a)); see also Sierra Club v. Robertson, 28 F.3d 753, 758 (8th Cir. 1994). Second, the Forest Service must “ensure that all ‘[r]esource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands’ . . . are ‘consistent with the Forest Plans.’” Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i)) (alteration omitted). The NFMA also provides a process for developing, revising, and amending Forest Plans. It charges the Department of Agriculture with promulgating guidelines for Forest Plans, which should, inter alia, “insure consideration of the economic and environmental aspects of various systems of renewable resource management,” and “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(A)–(B). 32 1. The 2012 Planning Rule Under the authority bestowed by the NFMA, the Forest Service has promulgated regulations for all Forest