Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] The Forest Service agrees that its final decision was required to comply with the revised rule. See J.A. 1272. 33 being added, modified, or removed by the amendment,” and then “apply such requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the amendment.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5) (emphasis supplied). Conversely, “[t]he responsible official is not required to apply any substantive requirements within §§ 219.8 through 219.11 that are not directly related to the amendment.” Id. (emphasis supplied).