Wild Virginia v. United States Forest Service
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 756–57 (2004) (citing Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349–50 (1989)). In order to accomplish this objective, NEPA mandates that federal agencies prepare an environmental impact statement (“EIS”) as part of “every recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). The primary purpose of an EIS is “to ensure agencies consider the environmental impacts of their actions in decision making.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Accordingly, the EIS must analyze the proposed project’s “significant environmental impacts” and discuss “reasonable alternatives that would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id. Of 5 note, “if significant new information or environmental changes come to light after the agency prepares an EIS,” the agency must prepare a supplemental EIS to address them. Save Our Sound OBX, Inc. v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 914 F.3d 213, 218 (4th Cir. 2019) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9).