Wild Virginia v. United States Forest Service
[…] When multiple federal agencies administer the federal lands traversed by an interstate pipeline, the MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, “after consultation with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the Federal lands involved.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2). The Secretary of the Interior has delegated her authority to the BLM. 36 C.F.R. § 251.54(b)(3) (“Proposals for oil and gas pipeline rights-of-way crossing Federal lands under the jurisdiction of two or more Federal agencies must be filed with the [BLM] . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. § 2884.26 (“If the application involves lands managed by two or more Federal agencies, BLM will not issue or renew [a right of way or temporary use permit] until the heads of the agencies administering the lands involved have concurred.”). B. The Pipeline Project The Pipeline, a project of Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (“MVP”), is planned to extend for more than 300 miles from Wetzel County, West Virginia, to Pittsylvania County, Virginia, upon its completion.