Wild Virginia v. United States Forest Service
[…] When proposing the 2012 Planning Rule, the Forest Service acknowledged that “most 1982 rule [forest] plans will not be consistent with all of the [substantive] requirements of the 2012 [P]lanning [R]ule.” National Forest System Land Management Planning, 81 Fed. Reg. 70,373, 70,376 (proposed Oct. 12, 2016) (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. pt. 219). 8 separate rights-of-way across Federal lands,” the MLA requires that rights of way in common be utilized “to the extent practical.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(p). When multiple federal agencies administer the federal lands traversed by an interstate pipeline, the MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, “after consultation with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the Federal lands involved.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2).