USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 1 of 29
[…] proposals and actions.” Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 756–57 (2004)
(citing Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349–50 (1989)). In
order to accomplish this objective, NEPA mandates that federal agencies prepare an
environmental impact statement (“EIS”) as part of “every recommendation or report on
proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). The primary purpose of an EIS is “to ensure
agencies consider the environmental impacts of their actions in decision making.” 40
C.F.R. § 1502.1. Accordingly, the EIS must analyze the proposed project’s “significant
environmental impacts” and discuss “reasonable alternatives that would avoid or
minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id. Of
5
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 6 of 29
note, “if significant new information or environmental changes come to light after the
agency prepares an EIS,” the agency must prepare a supplemental EIS to address them.
Save Our Sound OBX, Inc. v.