USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 1 of 29
[…] 8
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 9 of 29
separate rights-of-way across Federal lands,” the MLA requires that rights of way in
common be utilized “to the extent practical.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(p).
When multiple federal agencies administer the federal lands traversed by an
interstate pipeline, the MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, “after consultation
with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the
Federal lands involved.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2). The Secretary of the Interior has
delegated her authority to the BLM. 36 C.F.R. § 251.54(b)(3) (“Proposals for oil and gas
pipeline rights-of-way crossing Federal lands under the jurisdiction of two or more
Federal agencies must be filed with the [BLM] . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. § 2884.26 (“If the
application involves lands managed by two or more Federal agencies, BLM will not issue
or renew [a right of way or temporary use permit] until the heads of the agencies
administering the lands involved have concurred.”).
B.
The Pipeline Project
The Pipeline, a project of Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (“MVP”), is planned to
extend for more than 300 miles from Wetzel County, West Virginia, to Pittsylvania
County, Virginia, upon its completion. On October 13, 2017, FERC issued a Certificate