USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 1 of 29
[…] includes/nfmareg.html. When proposing the 2012 Planning Rule, the Forest Service
acknowledged that “most 1982 rule [forest] plans will not be consistent with all of the
[substantive] requirements of the 2012 [P]lanning [R]ule.” National Forest System Land
Management Planning, 81 Fed. Reg. 70,373, 70,376 (proposed Oct. 12, 2016) (to be
codified at 36 C.F.R. pt. 219).
8
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1082 Doc: 85 Filed: 01/25/2022 Pg: 9 of 29
separate rights-of-way across Federal lands,” the MLA requires that rights of way in
common be utilized “to the extent practical.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(p).
When multiple federal agencies administer the federal lands traversed by an
interstate pipeline, the MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, “after consultation
with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the
Federal lands involved.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2). The Secretary of the Interior has
delegated her authority to the BLM. 36 C.F.R. § 251.54(b)(3) (“Proposals for oil and gas
pipeline rights-of-way crossing Federal lands under the jurisdiction of two or more