2015 APR 27 ArilO:M*
[…] defendant's use or threatened use of immediate force, violence or
fear of injury to that person;
(4) That force or fear was used by the defendant to obtain or
retain possession of the property to prevent or overcome resistance
to the taking;
(5) (a) That in the commission of these acts or in immediate
flight therefrom the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon or
(b) That in the commission of these acts or in immediate flight
therefrom the defendant inflicted bodily injury; and
(6) That any of these acts occurred in the State of
Washington.
This instruction incorporated the terms of RCW 9A.56.190, which defines
the crime of robbery:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes
personal property from the person of another or in his or her
presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of
immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or
her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or
fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or
to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which
cases the degree of force is immaterial.111]
10 In re Pers. Restraint of Martinez. 171 Wn.2d 354, 364, 256 P.3d 277
(2011).
11 The final sentence of this provision, not at issue here, reads, "Such
taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully