Jovani Nassar v. U.S. Home Corporation d/b/a Lennar Homes
[…] Here, appellants again provide no Minnesota precedent supporting this proposition, and the plain language of the statute 2 This provision has not yet been construed in any Minnesota appellate decision, as its application to arbitration challenges became mandatory as of August 1, 2011. See Minn. Stat. § 572B.03(b) (2014). Its predecessor statute only allowed for the taxation of costs and disbursements and did not provide for an award of attorney fees by the district court. Minn. Stat. § 572.21 (2010). 5 does not indicate that the district court’s discretion to award fees is constrained to frivolous or bad-faith arbitration award challenges. See Minn. Stat. § 572B.25(c) (“[T]he court may add to a judgment confirming . . . an award, attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made.” (Emphasis added.)). Adopting appellants’ construction of the statute would also contravene the presumption that “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain,” Minn.