Joy Folie v. Aging Joyfully, Inc.
[…] App. 2001), review 6 granted (Minn. July 24, 2001), appeal dismissed (Minn. Aug. 17, 2001). “[W]e review the district court’s factual findings for clear error. . . . To conclude that findings of fact are clearly erroneous we must be left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013) (quotations and citations omitted). Appellants argue that the district court abused its discretion by determining that respondent was entitled to equitable relief under section 302A.751. The Minnesota Business Corporation Act (MBCA) provides, in relevant part, that a district court “may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances” if it is established that the “directors or those in control of the corporation” have acted (1) in a manner “unfairly prejudicial” or (2) in breach of their fiduciary duty to act in an “honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the corporation and the reasonable expectations of all