This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Id. at 211. But a motion to correct
a sentence is strictly limited to the question of whether a sentence is not authorized by
law. See Johnson v. State, 801 N.W.2d 173, 176 (Minn. 2011) (noting that a challenge to
a conviction may not be brought under rule 27.03, subdivision 9, which is limited to
sentencing issues). Thus, in order for Vinegar to avoid the timeliness limitations of
Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a), and prevail on a motion under rule 27.03, subdivision 9,
he must demonstrate that his sentence was not authorized by law.
When Vinegar was convicted in 2005, Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (2004),
stated that the district court “shall provide that after the person [convicted of third-degree
criminal sexual conduct] has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of
corrections shall place the person on conditional release.” If the offender had a prior
criminal-sexual-conduct conviction, including a conviction for third-degree criminal
sexual conduct, the conditional-release term would be for ten years. Id. Vinegar was
convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct in 1996. Thus, the ten-year