Chamberlain, C. v. UCBR, Aplt.
[…] Wegley, 829 A.2d 1148 (Pa. 2003), Kriston stood for the proposition that “the comforts and amenities of the home are too far removed from the experience of institutional confinement to satisfy the Legislature’s determination that certain offenses should carry serious punitive consequences.” Wegley, 829 A.2d at 1151. In Wegley, while appellant was serving a term of home confinement, he removed his electronic monitoring device and fled from his residence and was subsequently charged with escape pursuant to Section 5121(a) of the Crimes Code, which provides, in part, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detentionF” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a). Appellant asserted that his home confinement did not amount to “official detention” for purposes of the criminal offense of escape.