Coleman, S. v. SCI Albion
[…] In Re: S. Coleman, 106 A.3d 161 (Pa. Super. 2014) (unpublished memorandum at 1-3) (footnote omitted). Coleman timely filed a notice of appeal to this Court. On appeal, Coleman contended that his continued incarceration is illegal because a proper sentencing order does not exist as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8).1 Thus, Coleman believed that the Department of Corrections lacked the statutory authority to detain him. 1 Subsection 9764(a)(8) provides as follows: (a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer… *** (8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8). -3- J-S22033-15 A panel of this Court concluded that “there is nothing in the record indicating that a valid sentencing order was entered on Coleman’s criminal case below.