J-S22033-15
[…] petition for review, reiterating that the District Attorney’s
decision was based upon lack of prosecutorial merit, as set forth
in the Commonwealth’s response, and that after the court’s
review, it was clear that the D.A. did not abuse its discretion.
In Re: S. Coleman, 106 A.3d 161 (Pa. Super. 2014) (unpublished
memorandum at 1-3) (footnote omitted).
Coleman timely filed a notice of appeal to this Court. On appeal,
Coleman contended that his continued incarceration is illegal because a
proper sentencing order does not exist as required by 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9764(a)(8).1 Thus, Coleman believed that the Department of Corrections
lacked the statutory authority to detain him.
1
Subsection 9764(a)(8) provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the
custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or
transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records
officer or duty officer…
***
(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed
against the inmate which the county has notice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8).
-3-
J-S22033-15
A panel of this Court concluded that “there is nothing in the record
indicating that a valid sentencing order was entered on Coleman’s criminal
case below. Without a valid sentencing order on the docket, Coleman’s