Coleman, S. v. Giroux, N.
[…] On appeal, Coleman lists five issues for our review. However, those issues can be consolidated into one basic question: Did the trial court abuse its discretion by denying his petition for writ of habeas corpus when his due process rights were violated because the record officer at SCI-Albion had no ____________________________________________ 1 This type of writ inquiries into “the lawfulness of the restraint of a person who is imprisoned or detained in another's custody.” Habeas Corpus Ad Subjiciendum." Merriam-Webster.com. Merriam-Webster, n.d. Web. 11 June 2015. . 2 Section 9764 lists the information required upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the DOC. Pursuant to section 9764(a)(8), “the sheriff or transporting authority shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice.” -2- J-S22025-15 copy of his sentencing order and, therefore, the state prison had no legal authority to confine him?