Estate Of William Bremer v. Glen L. Walker
[…] Walker also argues that the commissioner could not award attorney fees ex parte.

However, RCW 6. 32. 010 authorizes a court to award attorney fees if a judgment debtor fails to

appear for a supplemental proceedings examination. And a court generally may hold remedial

proceedings ex parte when the defendant has failed to appear. See Shepard Ambulance, Inc. v.

Helsell, Fetterman, Martin, Todd &            Hokanson, 95 Wn. App. 231, 240, 974 P. 2d. 1275 ( 1999)

 noting that a defaulting defendant need not be given notice of a damages hearing); RCW

4.28. 210 ( "[ W] hen   a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary

proceedings    in   an action need not   be   made upon   him   or   her. "). Walker provides no authority


suggesting that a commissioner cannot award attorney fees ex parte when a judgment debtor fails

to appear for a supplemental proceedings examination.


        We hold that the commissioner did not err by ordering issuance of a bench warrant and