April 28 2015
[…] Section
31-1-106(1)(b), MCA, however, authorizes interest “on all money at a rate of 10% a year
after it becomes due on . . . an account stated[.]” Serrania had accounts with DDG, and
DDG charged interest on those accounts when they were ninety days past due, in
compliance with § 31-1-106, MCA. LPH did not misrepresent Serrania’s debt by
including interest in the represented debt amount.
¶28 Finally, Serrania disputes the validity of a non-sufficient funds fee that was added
to her debt after she passed a bad check. But this fee is authorized by § 27-1-717(1)(a),
MCA, which states, “A person who issues a check . . . for the payment of money is liable
for a service charge . . . or for damages . . . if the check . . . is . . . dishonored for lack of
funds . . . .” LPH did not misrepresent Serrania’s debt by including this fee in the
represented debt amount.
¶29 There is no dispute of material fact about the debt that LPH sought to collect. The