April 28 2015
[…] Turning to Serrania’s contract with LPH, we
have no difficulty concluding that it authorizes LPH’s attempt to recover collection costs
and attorney fees. In the contract, Serrania agreed “to pay collection and legal fees if any
delinquent balance is placed with an agency or attorney for collection or suit.” The
contract, however, does not appear to authorize any of the other charges that Serrania
disputes. We thus turn to whether the law permits these charges.
¶26 Serrania disputes the validity of billing her for treatment provided to her child and
then-husband. Section 40-2-106, MCA, provides:
A husband or wife, solely on the basis of being a spouse, is not . . . liable
for the debts contracted by the other spouse, except that the expenses for
necessities of the family . . . are chargeable upon the property of both the
husband and wife . . . [and] the husband and wife may be sued jointly and
separately.
Section 40-2-210, MCA, further specifies that necessities include services that are
“reasonably required to provide for the health . . . of the married person, the person’s
spouse, and minor children . . . .” These provisions make a person liable for the medical