April 28 2015
[…] “reasonably required to provide for the health . . . of the married person, the person’s
spouse, and minor children . . . .” These provisions make a person liable for the medical
expenses of her spouse and child. See Missoula YMCA v. Bard, 1999 MT 177, ¶¶ 13-15,
11
295 Mont. 260, 983 P.2d 933. Accordingly, these provisions permitted LPH to represent
Serrania’s debt as encompassing expenses related to dental services provided to her
husband and child.
¶27 Serrania also disputes the validity of adding interest to her debt. Section
31-1-106(1)(b), MCA, however, authorizes interest “on all money at a rate of 10% a year
after it becomes due on . . . an account stated[.]” Serrania had accounts with DDG, and
DDG charged interest on those accounts when they were ninety days past due, in
compliance with § 31-1-106, MCA. LPH did not misrepresent Serrania’s debt by
including interest in the represented debt amount.