Filed 4/28/15
[…] amount which does not exceed the contract rent for six months.
Finally, § 37.9A(g) states: “ Successor Owners. The provisions of this Section 37.9A shall apply to the
owner of a rental unit at the time displacement of a tenant or tenants is initiated and to any successor in
1
The parties do not dispute that the unit at issue here is covered by subsection (a) of § 37.9A of the San Francisco Rent
Ordinance.
6
interest of the owner, subject to the provisions of Chapter 12.75 of Division 7 of Title 1 of the
California Government Code (Sections 7060 et seq.).”
Petitioners also rely on Govt. Code § 7060, et seq., and, in particular, on § 7060.2(b)(3), which
reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease shall first offer the unit for rent
or lease to the tenant or lessee displaced from that unit by the withdrawal pursuant to this
chapter, if the tenant has advised the owner in writing within 30 days of the displacement of his
or her desire to consider an offer to renew the tenancy and has furnished the owner with an
address to which that offer is to be directed. That tenant, lessee, or former tenant or lessee may
advise the owner at any time during the eligibility of a change of address to which an offer is to
be directed.
If the owner again offers the accommodations for rent or lease pursuant to this subdivision, and
the tenant or lessee has advised the owner pursuant to this subdivision of a desire to consider an
offer to renew the tenancy, then the owner shall offer to reinstitute a rental agreement or lease
on terms permitted by law to that displaced tenant or lessee.
(Gov. Code § 7060.2(b)(3).) Subdivision (c) of the same section reads:
A public entity which has acted pursuant to this section, may require by statute or ordinance, or
by regulation as specified in Section 7060.5, that an owner who offers accommodations again
for rent or lease within a period not exceeding 10 years from the date on which they are
withdrawn, and which are subject to this subdivision, shall first offer the unit to the tenant or
lessee displaced from that unit by the withdrawal, if that tenant or lessee requests the offer in
writing within 30 days after the owner has notified the public entity of an intention to offer the
accommodations again for residential rent or lease pursuant to a requirement adopted by the
public entity under subdivision (c) of Section 7060.4. The owner of the accommodations shall
be liable to any tenant or lessee who was displaced by that action for failure to comply with this
paragraph, for punitive damages in an amount which does not exceed the contract rent for six
months.
(Gov. Code § 7060.2(c).)
Relying on these provisions, Petitioners and Hirsch reiterate for us the arguments they raised
below. The nature of the dispute is thus quite focused. The parties agree that under § 37.9A(f)(5)(D)
the required notice is as to rights under subdivisions (c) and (e) only.