Filed 8/31/22
[…] withdrawn from rent or lease pursuant to this chapter by an
unlawful detainer proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear
and answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the Code of
Civil Procedure and may assert by way of defense that the owner
has not complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter, or
statutes, ordinances, or regulations of public entities adopted to
20
implement this chapter, as authorized by this chapter.”
(Gov. Code, § 7060.6.) The Legislature could have confined the
defense set forth in Government Code section 7060.6 to an
owner’s noncompliance with statutes, ordinances, or regulations
of public entities adopted to implement Government Code
sections 7060.2 and 7060.4, as authorized by those specific
provisions. (See Gov. Code, § 7060.5 [“The actions authorized by
Sections 7060.2 and 7060.4 may be taken by regulation . . . .”].) It
did not. Instead, a broader defense may be asserted for violation
of the provisions of the Act, “or statutes, ordinances, or
regulations” adopted to implement the Act, “as authorized by this
chapter.” (Id. at § 7060.6) Section 37.9A(e)(4) is such a provision.