Filed 8/31/22
[…] (Gov. Code,
§ 7060.4, subd. (a).) The public entity may also enact legislation
setting forth controls on re-renting a property once a notice of
withdrawal has been filed, and it may require notice to tenants of
their rights with respect to the re-rental. (Drouet, supra,
31 Cal.4th at p. 601 (conc. opn. J. Brown); Gov. Code, § 7060.2,
subds. (a)(1), (b)).6
6 The Act provides that any act permitted under
Government Code sections 7060.2 and 7060.4 may be taken by
the public entity by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as
specified in Government Code section 7060.5. (Gov. Code,
§§7060.2, 7060.4, subd. (a).) Government Code section 7060.5
states, “The actions authorized by Sections 7060.2 and 7060.4
may be taken by regulation adopted after public notice and
hearing by a public body of a public entity, if the members of the
body have been elected by the voters of the public entity. The
regulation shall be subject to referendum in the manner
prescribed by law for the ordinances of the legislative body of the
public entity except that: [¶] (a) The decision to repeal the
regulation or to submit it to the voters shall be made by the
public body which adopted the regulation. [¶] (b) The regulation
shall become effective upon adoption by the public body of the
public entity and shall remain in effect until a majority of the
9
The Act contemplates that an owner may seek to displace a
tenant or lessee from accommodations removed from the rental
market under the Act pursuant to an unlawful detainer action.
(Gov. Code, § 7060.6.) If an owner elects to pursue an unlawful