In Re: Michael Valone,
[…] See
Orlick v. Kozyak (In re Fin. Federated Title & Trust, Inc.), 309 F.3d 1325, 1328–
29 (11th Cir. 2002).
When construing the language of a statute, we “begin[] where all such
inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself,” and we give effect to
the plain terms of the statute. United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S.
235, 241, 109 S. Ct. 1026, 1030 (1989); Osborne, 55 So. 3d at 581. The wildcard
exemption exempts “[a] debtor’s interest in personal property, not to exceed
$4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead
exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4).
The parties’ dispute centers on the meaning of the phrase “receive the benefits of a
homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” It is
exceedingly clear that this phrase is triggered only if the homestead exemption—
and the homestead exemption alone—protects the debtor’s home from creditors.
Because the homestead exemption does not reference Chapter 13, the Bankruptcy