In Re: RONNY GAMBOA,
[…] Miami-Dade County’s ordinances. As a result, on August 12, 2016, Gamboa
applied for a building permit to build a small house on the property.
B. Creditors’ Objection to the Homestead Exemption in the Chapter 13
Bankruptcy Proceedings
On September 9, 2016, Gamboa filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition for
bankruptcy. At the time, Gamboa was retired and in his early 70s, collecting social
security payments of $717 per month, and living alone in the trailer. Gamboa
listed the 14-acre parcel of land in his Schedule C as exempt under Article X,
Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, which protects homestead property from
forced sale.
Specifically, the homestead exemption in Article X of Florida’s Constitution
provides:
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court,
and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for
the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted
for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations
4
Case: 18-14367 Date Filed: 08/19/2019 Page: 5 of 15
contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the
following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent
of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements
thereon, . . . or if located within a municipality, to the extent of one-half
acre of contiguous land upon which the exemption shall be limited to