TREVELL STARKS vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] terms of probation on the remaining convictions. More than
twenty months later, on February 28, 2014, the petitioner filed
a motion with the Appellate Division of the Superior Court
requesting that the Appellate Division accept an appeal of his
house of correction sentences. See G. L. c. 278, §§ 28A-28C.
He claimed that failure to accept the appeal would violate his
rights under art. 1 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights
and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
The Appellate Division denied the petitioner's motion. His
petition under G. L. c. 211, § 3, followed.1
1
Although the decisions of the Appellate Division with
regard to the severity of a sentence "shall be final," G. L.
2
General Laws c. 278, § 28A, limits the jurisdiction of the
Appellate Division to the "review of sentences to the state
prison imposed by final judgments in criminal cases . . . and
[to] the review of sentences to the reformatory for women for
terms of more than five years imposed by final judgments in such
criminal cases." The petitioner contends that G. L. c. 278,
§ 28A, violates equal protection guarantees because it permits
both men and women to appeal State prison sentences to the
Appellate Division and, on its face, permits women to appeal
sentences to a reformatory for women for terms exceeding five