in Re Forefiture of Bail Bond (People v. Covington)
[…] Id. at 343-344. It did not address the issue in this case, and is not binding on us. MCR 7.215(J)(1). Nor does People v Havey, 382 Mich 58; 167 NW2d 308 (1969), pertain to the issue before us. -4- Appellant also asserts that it is entitled to relief pursuant to MCL 600.4835. We review a trial court’s decision regarding setting aside a forfeiture bond for an abuse of discretion. In re Forfeiture of Surety Bond, 208 Mich App at 375. We review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). B. ANALYSIS MCL 600.4835 provides: The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court. But this section does not authorize such court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process.[2] “Under the statute, a forfeited recognizance bond may be remitted as it appears just and equitable and it is a matter that is within the discretion of the court.” People v Munley, 175 Mich App 399, 403; 438 NW2d 292 (1989) (quotation marks omitted).