People of Michigan v. Angel Vazquez
[…] People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). We also note that circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of a crime. People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). B. ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 750.520b(f), first-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.” Pursuant to MCL 750.520c(f), second-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.” Personal injury, in turn, is defined as “bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.” MCL 750.520a(n).