People of Michigan v. Angel Vazquez
[…] We resolve conflicts of the evidence in favor of the prosecution, 2 Evidence also was introduced that defendant inappropriately touched the victim’s sister. -2- “and we will not interfere with the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). We also note that circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of a crime. People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). B. ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 750.520b(f), first-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.” Pursuant to MCL 750.520c(f), second-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.”