STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] taxable value of property having a situs in this state[.]” MCL 207.4(1)(d); MCL 207.4(2).1
1
In 2006, the State Board of Assessors was dissolved and its powers and duties were transferred
to the State Tax Commission. Executive Order 2006-21.
-2-
Nevertheless, the Act decrees that telephone company “property having a situs in this state”
includes “only the tangible property, real and personal, owned, used, and occupied by them
within this state.” MCL 207.5(4)(b) (emphasis added). If the property at issue satisfies the
definition of “property having a situs in this state” under MCL 207.5, then it is taxed by the State
rather than local units of government. Michigan Bell Tel Co, 445 Mich at 475. The Act further
provides that telephone company property subject to taxation includes “only property that would
be subject to the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, if that property were not
subject to taxation under this act.” MCL 207.5(b) (citation omitted).
The plain language of the Act supports the Tribunal’s conclusion in this case that
respondent, not the State, is the proper taxing authority. The Act unambiguously provides that