STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] necessary to do so in order to provide some context to our subsequent discussion of the case.
The Michigan Trust Code (MTC), MCL 700.7101 et seq.,2 governs “trusts as defined in . . .
[MCL 700.]1107.” MCL 700.7102. And MCL 700.1107(n) defines a “trust” as including “an
express trust, private or charitable.” An “express trust” is “[a] trust created with the settlor’s
express intent, usu. declared in writing; an ordinary trust as opposed to a resulting trust or a
constructive trust.” Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed). And MCL 555.16 provides that “[e]very
express trust, valid as such in its creation, . . . shall vest the whole estate in the trustees, in law
and in equity, subject only to the execution of the trust . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly,
the legal titleholder of the real property following the execution of the quitclaim deed became
Ohlman, in a fiduciary capacity as trustee of the trust, not the trust itself, although such property
is typically referred to as trust property.