STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] residence as defined in and required by MCL 211.7dd (see footnote 1 above). The department
indicated that a corrected tax bill would be forthcoming and that the trust had appellate rights,
which included an initial informal conference with the department. The notice did not elaborate
or provide specifics with respect to why the department concluded that the property was not
being used as a principal residence.
With respect to the department directing the PRE denial notice to the trust instead of
Ohlman, MCL 211.7cc(8) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[I]f the department of treasury determines that the property is not the
principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall
send a notice of that determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner
of the property claiming the exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is
denied, stating the reason for the denial, and advising the owner claiming the
exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the department of treasury
and what those rights of appeal are. [Emphasis added.]
Once again, for purposes of a PRE under the GPTA, Ohlman was the owner of the
property, personally claiming the PRE for the tax years at issue, not the trust, which was legally
incapable of having a PRE. However, given that the trustee of the trust was Ohlman, to whom
all trust-related documents necessarily flowed in light of his representative status and fiduciary
3
We also note that a transfer of ownership of property does not include a conveyance to a trust if
the settlor conveys the property to the trust and the settlor is the “sole present beneficiary” of the
trust. MCL 211.27a(6)(c)(i) and (7)(f). These provisions also appear to be applicable here as
claimed by the department, but we are not entirely sure as the trust was not made part of the
record, and, regardless, there is no need to rule on the matter, considering the applicability of
MCL 211.27a(7)(c).
4
MCL 211.7cc(8) allows the department to review the validity of a PRE “for the current
calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years.”
-3-
role, and considering that the PRE denial notice was mailed to Ohlman’s address and received by
him, Ohlman indeed had full notice of the department’s action.
Ohlman, with the assistance of counsel, pursued an informal conference with the