STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A director
with the Bureau of Local Government Services reviewed the referee’s recommendation and
adopted it, finding that “the recommendation [was] supported by legal authority and [was a]
reasoned opinion.” Despite addressing and directing the PRE denial notice to the trust, the
department quite clearly denied a PRE for both the trust and Ohlman personally.
Even though the department proceedings had ultimately resulted in a denial of a PRE
relative to the trust and Ohlman, the trust alone next petitioned the MTT’s Small Claims
Division, challenging the determinations. We note that MCL 211.7cc(13) provides that “[a]n
owner may appeal a . . . final decision of the department of treasury . . . to the residential and
small claims division of the . . . [MTT] within 35 days of that decision.” (Emphasis added.)
Given that the trust was not an “owner” under the GPTA, as fully explained earlier, the trust
lacked the legal capacity to even pursue an appeal to the MTT. As will be gleaned from the
following discussion, the MTT proceedings focused on Ohlman’s personal entitlement to a PRE,
not the trust’s entitlement to an exemption, and the appeal to the MTT was effectively an appeal
5
A person is not entitled to a PRE if “[t]hat person has filed a nonresident Michigan income tax
return, except [for] active duty military personnel stationed in this state . . . .” MCL
211.7cc(3)(c).
6
A person is not entitled to a PRE if “[t]hat person has claimed a substantially similar
exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded.” MCL
211.7cc(3)(a).
-4-
by Ohlman personally.7 Indeed, the petition filed with the MTT indicated that the basis for the
appeal was that “Ohlman reserve[d] a life estate in property and utilized[d] it as his principal
residence.” (Emphasis added.)