STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] as trustee of the trust. We affirm.
Ohlman acquired the real property at issue in 1999, holding fee-simple title in an
individual capacity. At that time, Ohlman filed an affidavit for a PRE, averring that he owned
and occupied the property as his principal residence. See MCL 211.7cc(1) and (2); Marie De
Lamielleure Trust v Dep’t of Treasury, 305 Mich App 282, 285; 853 NW2d 708 (2014). The
PRE affidavit was accepted by the assessor, and for several years Ohlman enjoyed an exemption
from taxes levied by the local school district to the extent provided in MCL 380.1211 of the
revised school code. MCL 211.7cc(4). Under MCL 211.7cc(2), “[i]f an owner of property filed
an affidavit for an exemption under this section before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be
considered the affidavit required under this subsection for a . . . [PRE] and that exemption shall
remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.” This language is implicated here,
given that Ohlman filed the accepted PRE affidavit in 1999. With respect to rescission of a PRE,
MCL 211.7cc(5) requires an owner of property to file a PRE rescission when the owner no
-1-