STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] generally claim a PRE and that, “[a]s such, a valid PRE claim was present and eligible for review
by the [d]epartment . . . under MCL 211.7[cc].”
The MTT further found that, under MCL 211.7cc(5),10 Ohlman was required by law to
rescind the PRE when the property no longer qualified as Ohlman’s principal residence, which
“rescission should . . . have been filed in accordance with the 2008 tax year.” The MTT
elaborated:
[B]y claiming the similar exemption in another state in the three tax years
prior, Petitioner has effectively lost the exemption, regardless of whether or not he
10
MCL 211.7cc(5) provides, in pertinent part, “that not more than 90 days after exempted
property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that
owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission
form prescribed by the department of treasury.” (Emphasis added.)
-6-
had rescinded the application as required. See MCL 211.7cc(3)(e).[11] Petitioner
would only be entitled to the exemption for tax year 2011 had a new application
been filed by June 1st in accordance with MCL 211.7[]cc(2). As Petitioner failed