STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The doctrine of collateral estoppel is simply not implicated in this case.
Finally, the trust contends that, in light of all of the evidence, it was established that the
property, with respect to 2008-2011, was the one place where Ohlman had his true, fixed, and
permanent home to which, whenever absent, he intended to return, thereby satisfying the
definition of “principal residence” found in MCL 211.7dd(c). With respect to 2008-2010, this
argument is unavailing, considering that the sole reason for the MTT’s denial of the PRE was the
existence of the Florida homestead exemption. MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) plainly and unambiguously
provides that a person is not entitled to a PRE if “[t]hat person has claimed a substantially similar
exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded.” Other than the
retroactive rescission argument that we rejected above, the trust presents no argument that MCL
211.7cc(3)(a) does not govern this dispute. With respect to tax year 2011, although the MTT