STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Jones &
Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 352-353; 483 NW2d
416 (1992). “Substantial” means evidence that a reasonable mind would accept
as sufficient to support the conclusion. Kotmar, Ltd v Liquor Control Comm, 207
Mich App 687, 689; 525 NW2d 921 (1994). [Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp
v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 388-389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998).]
-1-
Additionally, “[t]he appellant bears the burden of proof in an appeal from an assessment,
decision, or order of the Tax Tribunal.” ANR Pipeline Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 266 Mich App
190, 198; 699 NW2d 707 (2005).
MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd govern Michigan’s PRE. EldenBrady v City of Albion,
294 Mich App 251, 256; 816 NW2d 449 (2011). “A principal residence is exempt from the tax
levied by a local school district[,]” MCL 211.7cc(1), and is defined as “the 1 place where an
owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,
he or she intends to return[,]” MCL 211.7dd(c).
Petitioner and her husband bought property at 2614 Lakeshore Drive, Fennville,
Michigan in March 2006. In April 2008, petitioner filed a Homeowner’s Principal Residence
Exemption Affidavit stating that the Lakeshore Drive property became her principal residence in