If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also known as the ‘homestead exemption,’ is
governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd.”
EldenBrady v Albion, 294 Mich App 251, 256; 816 NW2d 449 (2011). MCL 211.7dd(c) provides
that a principal residence is
the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent
home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue
as a principal residence until another principal residence is established. . . .
Further, MCL 211.7cc(1) provides that a “principle residence is exempt from the tax levied
by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211
of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.122, if an owner of that principal residence
claims an exemption as provided in this section.” But a person is not entitled to a PRE in any
calendar year in which he or she “has filed an income tax return in a state other than this state as a
resident.” See MCL 211.7cc(3)(d).