If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Petitioner’s final argument is that the Tribunal erred in denying her a PRE for the parcel
at issue. We disagree.
-4-
Pursuant to MCL 211.7cc(1) a principal residence is exempt from taxes levied by the local
school district for school operating purposes. MCL 211.7dd(c) defines “principal residence” as:
the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and
permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that
shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is
established.
Further, MCL 211.7cc(2) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may
claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for
taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011,
on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all
subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding
winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in
which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned
and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date
that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a
substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. .
. . If an owner of property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section
before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required
under this subsection for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall
remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.
As previously indicated, the Tribunal's factual findings are final if they are supported by
competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Michigan Properties, LLC,
491 Mich at 528. Substantial evidence is generally defined as the amount of evidence that a