If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 257 Mich App 219, 221–22; 668 NW2d 181 (2003) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
The burden of proving entitlement to a tax exemption is on the person claiming the exemption.
Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 252 Mich App 183, 189; 651 NW2d 164 (2002).
In this matter, there is no dispute that petitioner owned the subject parcel. However, to
claim the principal residence exemption, the taxpayer seeking the exemption must establish both
ownership and occupancy of the property as a principal residence for each year the exemption is
claimed. See, MCL 211.7cc(2) (“The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and
occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is
signed . . .”). The definition of the term “occupy” is not provided in the statute. However, in
Estate of Schubert v Dept of Treasury, 322 Mich App 439, 449–50; 912 NW2d 569 (2017) this
Court held:
-5-
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.) defines “occupy,” in