If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This Court’s review of a Tax Tribunal decision “is limited to deciding if the tribunal’s
factual findings are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.”
Inter-Cooperative Council v Dep’t of Treasury, 257 Mich App 219, 221; 668 NW2d 181 (2003).
Otherwise, “[i]n the absence of an allegation of fraud, this Court’s review of a Tax Tribunal
decision is limited to determining whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted a
wrong legal principle.” Mich Milk Producers Ass’n v Dep’t of Treasury, 242 Mich App 486, 490;
618 NW2d 917 (2000).
MCL 211.7cc provides the following in relevant part:
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school
district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of
the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal
residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. . . .
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property