If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] because it failed to consider an affidavit from petitioner’s neighbor. Petitioner alternatively argues
that if the MTT properly concluded that petitioner did not occupy the Lakeside property, it should
have concluded that petitioner occupied the Old Colony property and granted a PRE for the Old
Colony property for the relevant tax years. We disagree.
1
Petitioner’s brief on appeal states that the May 6, 2021 evidence was admitted during the hearing,
but this is not clear from the Tax Tribunal Docket.
-2-
Michigan’s PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. Foster, 332 Mich App
at 281. The Legislature has declared that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by
a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under . . . the revised
school code . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this
section.” MCL 211.7cc(1).2 “In order to receive the exemption, a taxpayer must file an affidavit
claiming the exemption.”