If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] consider the unnotarized affidavit as substantive evidence. “A party may not merely announce a
position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the party's claim.” Conlin
v Scio Twp, 262 Mich App 379, 384; 686 NW2d 16 (2004). Accordingly, we find no reversible
error in the MTT’s refusal to consider the unnotarized affidavit.
Lastly, petitioner argues that if the MTT properly denied petitioner’s PRE for the Lakeside
property, it should have granted petitioner a PRE for the Old Colony property. Petitioner contends
that the MTT had authority to do so under MCL 205.732(b), which grants the MTT the power to
“[o]rder[] the payment or refund of taxes in a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction.”
According to petitioner, the MTT “may acquire jurisdiction over the Petitioner’s PRE claim,”
regardless “of whether or not it relates to the Lakeside Drive or Old Colony Property.”
We reject petitioner’s argument because it is completely removed from the requirements