STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] all of an owner’s unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or
contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and
occupied by the owner. [Emphasis added.]
-3-
EldenBrady concluded from the text of that provision that in order to receive the PRE, petitioners
are “required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that their . . . parcel (1) was classified
as residential, (2) was adjoining or contiguous to their dwelling, and (3) was “unoccupied.’ ”
294 Mich App at 557, citing MCL 211.7dd(c).2
Petitioners contend that MCL 211.7cc(16) provides for a partial PRE with respect to the
subject parcel that is contiguous to the dwelling parcel. That statute states:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part
of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose
structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total
taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a
manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for
which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a
principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of
the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in
a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. [Emphasis added.]
The parties agree that these statutes must be read together. See Robinson v City of
Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). Petitioners view MCL 211.7dd(c) as defining
“principal residence” as an owned and occupied “dwelling” and the dwelling owner’s
unoccupied, residential, and contiguous “property.” Stated differently, petitioners conclude that
“principal residence” becomes one blended category of property that may include the
“dwelling,” i.e., “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and
permanent home,” and “all of an owner’s unoccupied property . . . contiguous to the dwelling . .
. .” MCL 211.7dd(c). Based on the inclusion of the contiguous parcel within the category of
“principal residence,” petitioners then conclude that MCL 211.7cc(16) provides a PRE for the
“portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner.”
We appreciate that our Legislature has defined “principle residence” as both “the 1 place
where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home” and the “owner’s
unoccupied property . . . contiguous to the dwelling.” MCL 211.7dd(c). See Tryc v Mich