STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and in favor of the public,” an intention to grant an exemption must be expressed in “clear and
unmistakable terms, or must appear by necessary implication from the language used[.]” Id.
(citations and quotation marks omitted). This is particularly true in the context of tax
exemptions, which “will be strictly construed” and must be determined “beyond reasonable
doubt.” Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Michigan’s PRE, which is also referred to as the “homestead exemption,” is governed by
MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1, et seq.
Drew, 299 Mich App at 500. “The Legislature has declared that ‘[a] principal residence is
exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent
provided under . . . the revised school code . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an
exemption as provided in this section.’ ” EldenBrady v Albion, 294 Mich App 251, 256; 816
NW2d 449 (2011), quoting MCL 211.7cc(1) (emphasis added by the EldenBrady Court).