Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] The party asserting the right to an exemption has the burden of proving entitlement to that exemption. Id. At the outset, we note that petitioners explicitly do not challenge the Tribunal’s holding that the 2015 quitclaim deed did not convey a present interest in the property to Michael and Joanne. Rather, they challenge the Tribunal’s holding, stated in both its original order granting petitioner’s motion for summary disposition and in its order granting respondent’s motion for reconsideration, that the property did not meet the ownership requirements of MCL 211.7b by virtue of its ownership by the trust. MCL 211.7b provides in relevant part: (1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions or by an individual described in subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. . . . (2) If a disabled veteran who is otherwise eligible for the exemption under this section dies, either before or after the exemption under this section is granted, the exemption shall remain available to or shall continue for his or her unremarried surviving spouse. . . . The exemption shall continue as long as the surviving spouse remains unremarried. -3- As stated, there is no dispute that Michael is a “disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions.” Id. Petitioners argue that, contrary to the Tribunal’s findings, the property is “used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran” by virtue of its ownership by the trust of which Joanne, his wife, is both the trustee and sole current beneficiary. We disagree.