Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] and Joanne; however, the deed reserved to the Grantor (i.e., Joanne) a life estate “coupled with unrestricted power to convey during the Grantor’s lifetime, which includes the power to sell, gift, mortgage, lease, and otherwise dispose of the property,” and in addition stated that the conveyance was “effective on the Grantor’s death”. Following its December 15, 2015 meeting, the Board of Review rejected Michael’s application, finding that he did not own the residence; rather, the residence was owned by the trust and therefore did not meet the ownership requirements for the exemption found in MCL 211.7b, which provides that “[r]eal property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran” or, in the event of the veteran’s death, his or her “unremarried surviving spouse,” is exempt from the collection of property taxes under the general property tax act (GTPA), MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.7b(1)-(2).