Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] MCL 205.572(2) further provides that the tribunal may order a rehearing upon written motion made by a party within 21 days after the order. MCL 205.755 states as follows: (1) Within 20 days after entry of the order, the officers charged with keeping the rolls on which the affected assessment and tax are spread shall correct the rolls and the officer charged with collecting or refunding to the affected tax shall thereafter collect or refund it, in accordance with the order. (2) When an appeal is taken, the time periods within which action would otherwise be taken pursuant to subsection (1) shall commence running upon entry of the final order on appeal. Finally, MCL 205.753 states that “an appeal from the tribunal’s decision shall be by right to the court of appeals.” Therefore, after the entry of the Tribunal’s original final opinion and judgment, the officers of the County Treasurer charged with keeping the 2015 tax rolls were obligated to correct those rolls and “thereafter” collect or refund taxes “in accordance with the order.”