Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] Moreover, MCL 211.7b does not refer to the PRE and we see no reason to apply the PRE- specific definition of “owner” over MCL 211.7a’s definition, which explicitly incorporates its definition of “owner” into its definition of “homestead.” Nor does it appear in any event (nor do petitioners argue) that Michael would fall within the definition of “owner” provided for in MCL 211.7dd(a), because he is not “[a] person who owns property as a result of being a beneficiary of a . . . trust . . .,” “[a] grantor who has placed the property in a revocable trust or a qualified personal residence trust,” or “[t]he sole present beneficiary of a trust if the trust purchased or acquired the property as a principal residence for the sole present beneficiary of the trust, and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is totally and permanently disabled . . . .” Id. 4 Again, petitioners explicitly do not challenge the Tribunal’s holding that the 2015 quitclaim deed was not an effective conveyance at that time. -5- statute at issue. Id.