STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL
211.7cc(2). The owner of the property claims the exemption by filing an affidavit attesting that
the owner of the property owns it and occupies it as the owner’s principal residence. MCL
211.7cc(2). The act also authorizes the county to audit claimed exemptions. MCL 211.7cc(10).
In the instance the county denies a claimed PRE, the county treasurer issues a corrected tax bill
including interest. MCL 211.7cc(11).
Under certain circumstances, the Department of Treasury may waive the interest accrued
in a corrected tax bill issued as a result of a rescinded PRE. MCL 211.7cc(8) provides, in
relevant part:
The department of treasury may waive interest on any tax set forth in a corrected
or supplemental tax bill for the current tax year and the immediately preceding 3
tax years if the assessor of the local tax collecting unit files with the department of
treasury a sworn affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of treasury
stating that the tax set forth in the corrected or supplemental tax bill is a result of
the assessor’s classification error or other error or the assessor’s failure to
rescind the exemption after the owner requested in writing that the exemption be
rescinded. [Emphasis added.]
The central dispute in this case is the meaning of “other error” in subsection MCL 211.7cc(8).
No Michigan case has interpreted the meaning of this phrase and, indeed, the parties cite no such
authority. This is thus an issue of first impression.