J.A22040/14
[…] Melville v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 443 F. Supp. 1064, 1076 (E.D. Pa.
1977) (“The opinions of the Pennsylvania courts both state and federal have
left Pennsylvania’s choice of law rules and methodology with respect to
contract cases in utter disarray; indeed, the courts have used facially
inconsistent legal standards without acknowledging apparently conflicting
precedent.”), rev’d, 584 F.2d 1306, 1313 (3d Cir. 1978) (predicting
Pennsylvania would apply the Griffith choice of law framework to contract
actions).
11
See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 5521(b) (“The period of limitation applicable to a
claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or
prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of
this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.”).
- 11 -
J. A22040/14
choice of law provision:12 “the first step in a choice of law analysis under
Pennsylvania law is to determine whether [an actual] conflict exists between
the laws of the competing states. If no [actual] conflict exists, further
analysis is unnecessary.”