J. A30039/17
[…] - 16 -
J. A30039/17
ordinary person.” (Appellants’ brief at 33.) As noted above, the release
appellant signed contained information regarding his season ski pass.
Following the ski pass information, in a paragraph labeled “PLEASE READ THE
FOLLOWING BEFORE SIGNING!![,]” defendants’ release contained the
exculpatory language before us for review. (Id. at 34.)
The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code8 defines “conspicuous” as
“so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(10). The Code
specifically states that a conspicuous term includes the following:
(i) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting
type, font or color to the surrounding text of the
same or lesser size.
(ii) Language in the body of a record or display in
larger type than the surrounding text, in
contrasting type, font or color to the
surrounding text of the same size, or set off
from surrounding text of the same size by
symbols or other marks that call attention
to the language.
Id. at § 1201(b)(10)(i-ii) (emphasis added).
Here, the release issued by defendants and signed by appellant meets
the definition of conspicuous as set forth by the Pennsylvania Uniform
8 As in prior cases, we note that the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable