United States Court of Appeals
[…] legalizing bingo games had the effect of ending the state’s
authority to restrict and regulate bingo on tribal reserva-
tions. By 1992, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 14.035, the Governor
of Wisconsin had entered into gaming compacts with all of
the state’s tribes, including the Nation. The Nation adopted
a gaming ordinance, which it later amended four times, au-
thorizing the tribe to “conduct all forms of Class I and Class
II gaming on the Nation’s lands.”
The gaming classes to which these compacts and ordi-
nances refer are defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory
Act (IGRA), at 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6), (7), and (8). Class I gam-
ing includes social games and traditional Indian gaming; it is
regulated exclusively by Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C.
§§ 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). Class II gaming includes bingo and
certain nonbanked card games that are “explicitly author-
ized by the laws of the State, or … are not explicitly prohib-
ited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in
the State.” 25 U.S.C. §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii), 2710(b)(1). (Wiscon-
sin’s Legislative Reference Bureau defines nonbanked games
as those “in which players compete against one another as
opposed to playing against the house.” See Wis. Legislative
No. 14-2529 3