Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] See Schilling, 278 Wis. 2d 216, ¶ 16.

a

¶ 25. In order to amend the Wisconsin Constitution, two successive legislatures must pass a proposed constitutional amendment before putting the measure to the voters for ratification. Wis. Const, art. XII, § 1.

¶ 26. Prior to the legislature's first consideration of the 1993 Amendment, the Governor convened a special session of the legislature. During this special session, the legislature created Wis. Stat. §565.01(6m). 1991 Wis. Act 321. Like the 1993 Amendment, § 565.01(6m)25 defines the "state *32lottery."26 Nevertheless, § 565.01 explicitly preserved the Original Compacts. Under the statute, the Tribal gaming compacts entered into prior to January 1, 1993, are not governed by the remaining portions of the statute: "(c) This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under s. 14.035." Wis. Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c).

*33¶ 27. In contrast to the statute, the 1993 Amendment defined "state lottery" without any explicit statement regarding the amendment's impact, or lack thereof, on the pre-existing Tribal gaming compacts.