Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Then-Senator Lynn Adelman introduced 1991 Senate Joint Resolution 93, which was the original legislative attempt to amend Article W Section 24 to make unconstitutional most forms of gambling. Senator Adelman's proposal intended to "freeze" the state of gaming in Wisconsin as it existed in 1991. Jane R. Henkel, Senior Staff Attorney, Wisconsin Legislative Council, Memorandum to Senator Lynn Adelman (February 6, 1992).

This proposed amendment passed the Senate but failed in the Assembly due to inaction. Joint Rule 83(c)(3), as amended by 1991 Senate Joint Resolution 1.

Under Wis. Stat. § 565.01(6m)(e), the prohibition on most forms of gambling "shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under s. 14.035." Wis. Stat. § 565.01(6m).

Some news reports did express concern about what the amendment would mean for Indian gaming. See Dan Ritsche, The Evolution of Legalized Gambling in Wisconsin, LRB-00-RB-1, 11-12 (1999); Ron Seely, You Can Bet on It: Gaming Referendum Is Sure to Confuse, Wis. St.