Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Id. at 209; Panzer, 271 Wis. 2d 295, ¶ 15, ("IGRA follows the spirit of Cabazon by making the permissibility of Class III games a function of state law.").

Congress passed IGRA in an effort to encourage the formation of state and Tribal gaming compacts. IGRA's purpose is to serve the Tribal interest "of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments" and the states' interests in regulating gaming within their borders. 25 USC § 2702(1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 states: "The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d) [IGRA]." This court has subsequently ruled that this legislation is not unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. Panzer, 271 Wis. 2d 295, ¶ 72.