State of New York
[…] the employer and its workers' compensation carrier (hereinafter
collectively referred to as the employer) pointed out that those
tests revealed that claimant was not taking Kadian on a regular
basis, claimant was discharged from the care of his pain
management physician. The employer argued that claimant had
knowingly misrepresented his Kadian usage, and that he should be
disqualified from receiving wage replacement benefits pursuant to
Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a. The Workers' Compensation
Board ultimately disagreed, and the employer now appeals.
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides
for both mandatory and discretionary penalties when, for the
purpose of obtaining wage replacement benefits "or for the
purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such
payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or
representation as to a material fact" (see e.g. Matter of
Rodriguez v Burn-Brite Metals Co., 1 NY3d 553, 555 [2003]). As
such, while "a false statement need not affect the dollar value
of an award to be material within the meaning of section 114–a
(1)," it must be significant to the existence of a claim for