ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] 4, 2014 order.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1410-CR-425 | April 30, 2015 Page 6 of 14
[14] In a pro se letter dated November 3, 2014, Rudisel asserted that the DOC was
not awarding her credit for the 104 actual days that she served. On November
18, 2014, Rudisel filed a pro se petition for amended abstract and asserted that
she was awarded 104 days jail time credit.
Discussion
[15] The issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing Rudisel
following revocation of her probation. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) sets forth a trial
court’s sentencing options if the trial court finds a probation violation and
provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time
before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed
within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more
of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
[16] The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for
probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard.
Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs