Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] pointed the laser at the airplanes.” And even if Gardenhire
knew that the beam struck the aircraft, at most that evidences
knowledge that he could succeed in striking the jet, not
awareness of the consequences of the beam strike—the risk
that the pilot could be blinded or distracted or the aircraft
otherwise endangered.
Our conclusion is in accord with the First Circuit, which
has made clear that deliberate and intentional acts that happen
to result in endangering the safety of an aircraft are
insufficient to prove willfulness. In United States v. Sasso,
the defendant was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(5), which
makes it a crime to “willfully . . . interfere[ ] with or disable[
], with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a
reckless disregard for the safety of human life, anyone
engaged in the authorized operation of [an] aircraft or any air
navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such
aircraft.” 695 F.3d 25, 30 (1st Cir. 2012) (alterations in
UNITED STATES V. GARDENHIRE 9
original). In Sasso, the jury was instructed, “If a person’s
actions interfere with an aircraft operator, you may infer that
the person acted willfully if his actions were deliberate and