Filed 4/30/15 P. v. Lewis CA3
[…] would be for them to fake incompetence if they wanted to avoid responsibility for serious
misconduct. Those questions did not simply illicit information about a prospective
juror’s bias toward medical experts, the questions also asked potential jurors to think
about how they might fool the experts. Asking whether a motivated juror could “pull the
wool over the eyes” of a mental health professional to avoid “facing the music” did not
aid in assessing whether the juror could properly weigh expert testimony. (See Code Civ.
19
Proc., § 223 [“Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the
exercise of challenges for cause.”])
Lewis objected to one of the prosecutor’s early voir dire questions about whether
it would be easy to feign incompetence. The trial court overruled the objection,
reasoning that the question was directed at a challenge for cause, to identify
overconfidence in medical experts.