Com. v. Brifu, D.
[…] Id. He asserts that he believed that the apartment belonged to his friend, Lauren Galiney, and that he intended to play a practical joke on her by removing her property leading her to believe it was stolen. Id. at 22. Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to disprove that he was acting under a mistake of fact when he removed the electronic equipment from Apartment 404, and therefore the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 provides: Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. Thus, “a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. -5- J-A12041-15 Namack, 663 A.2d 191, 194 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citations and internal quotations omitted).