Com. v. Brifu, D.
[…] It is not within the province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The Commonwealth's burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa. Super. 2012). To support Appellant’s conviction for burglary pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1), the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant “with the intent to commit a crime therein ... enter[ed] a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present.” To sustain the conviction for theft by unlawful taking pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate that Appellant “unlawfully [took], or exercise[d] unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”