Com. v. Brifu, D.
[…] To sustain the conviction for theft by unlawful taking pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate that Appellant “unlawfully [took], or exercise[d] unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” Finally, to sustain the conviction for criminal trespass pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i), the Commonwealth was required to demonstrate -4- J-A12041-15 that Appellant, “knowing that he [was] not licensed or privileged to do so, ... enter[ed] any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.” Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he possessed the requisite intent to commit the above crimes.