REPORTED
[…] demolition unless all underground facilities in the vicinity of the planned excavation or
demolition had been marked or the person had received notice from each owner or the one-
call system that marking was unnecessary.” Id. A person was required to “notify the one-
call system, by telephone, of a planned excavation or demolition” prior to starting an
excavation or demolition. Id.
In 2006, the federal government enacted the Pipeline Inspection, Protection,
Enforcement, and Safety Act of 2006 (the “PIPES Act”). 49 U.S.C. § 60134. The PIPES
Act gave the U.S. Secretary of Transportation authority to give federal grants to a “State
authority” “to assist in improving the overall quality and effectiveness of a damage
2
prevention program.” 49 U.S.C. § 60134(a). A damage prevention program was required
to contain several elements, including: (1) “[a] process for resolving disputes that defines
the State authority’s role as a partner and facilitator to resolve issues”; and (2) an
enforcement process, “including public education, and the use of civil penalties for
violations assessable by the appropriate State authority.” 49 U.S.C. § 60134(b)(6), (7).
In 2010, the Maryland General Assembly revised the Miss Utility statute to increase