REPORTED
[…] PU § 12-202.
The Miss Utility statute set forth procedures that were required for excavation or
demolition. As relevant here, a person intending to perform an excavation or demolition
is required to call Miss Utility’s one-call system to indicate the location of the proposed
excavation or demolition and the type of work to be performed. PU § 12-124. Excavation
or demolition may begin only after notification from the one-call system confirming that
3
all applicable owner-members have marked their underground facilities or reported that
they have no underground facilities in the vicinity. PU § 12-127(a)(1)-(3).
PU § 12-135, the statute at issue here, sets forth the potential consequences for a
violation of the Miss Utility statute. It provides as follows:
(a) In general. — (1) A person that performs an excavation or demolition
without first providing the notice required under § 12-124(a) of this subtitle
and damages, dislocates, or disturbs an underground facility is deemed
negligent and is subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Authority not
exceeding:
(i) $2,000 for the first offense; and
(ii) subject to subsection (c) of this section, $4,000 for each
subsequent offense.
(2) Instead of or in addition to a civil penalty assessed under this
subsection, the Authority may:
(i) require that a person:
1. participate in damage prevention training; or
2. implement procedures to mitigate the likelihood of damage
to underground facilities; or
(ii) impose other similar measures.
(3) A person that violates any provision of Part IV of this subtitle is
subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Authority not exceeding $2,000.
(b) Action to recover. — (1) This subsection applies if a proceeding has
not been initiated before the Authority.
(2) A court of competent jurisdiction may assess a civil penalty of up
to 10 times the cost of repairs to the underground facility caused by the
damage, dislocation, or disturbance against a person that has committed a
subsequent offense under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(3) An action to recover a civil penalty under this subsection shall be
brought by an owner of a damaged, dislocated, or disturbed underground
facility or the Attorney General in a court of competent jurisdiction in
Baltimore City or the county in which the damage, dislocation, or disturbance
occurred.
(4) The party bringing an action under this subsection may recover
reasonable attorney’s fees.
(c) When penalty assessment prohibited. — The Authority may not assess
a civil penalty under subsection (a)(1)(ii) of this section if an action to
recover a civil penalty has been brought under subsection (b) of this section.
4