REPORTED
[…] 4
(d) Disposition of funds. — All civil penalties recovered under this
section shall be paid into the Fund.[2]
The Authority may not assess a penalty against a person unless the person is given
reasonable notice of the complaint and an opportunity to be heard. PU § 12-112(c). At a
hearing for an alleged violation of the Miss Utility statute, all testimony must be given
under oath, and the proceeding must be recorded. PU § 12-113(a). The Authority’s
decision must be issued in writing, and it must state the reason for its decision. PU § 12-
113(d). A person aggrieved by a decision of the Authority may request judicial review of
the decision by the circuit court. PU § 12-113(e)(1) (in “accordance with the judicial
review and appeals process under the Administrative Procedure Act, the circuit court shall
hear and determine all matters connected with the decision of the Authority for which
judicial review is requested”).
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On February 12, 2013, Washington Gas filed a Notice of Probable Violation with
the Authority. It named Reliable as the contractor who allegedly violated PU § 12-124(a),
by failing to call Miss Utility’s one-call system prior to excavating in Bowie, and PU § 12-