Reliable Contracting Company, Inc. v. Maryland Underground Facilities
[…] that may affect those facilities. PU §12-101(i) (definition of “one-call system”).
Anyone who intends to perform a covered excavation or demolition must notify the
one-call system in advance. PU §12-124(a). After notifying the one-call system, “[a]
person may begin excavation or demolition only after the person receives notification
from the underground facilities information exchange system of the one-call system
confirming that all applicable owner-members have” marked any facilities or parts of
facilities they have in the vicinity of the excavation or demolition. PU §12-127(a). “If
a person knows or has reason to know that an underground facility in the area of a
planned or ongoing excavation or demolition is not marked as required by this
(3) “Underground facility” does not include a
stormwater drain.
2 PU §12-102.
3
subtitle, the person may not begin or continue the excavation or demolition unless
the person” takes certain precautions not relevant here. PU §12-127(e).3
The Authority