court's judgment. People v. Wrencher, 2011 IL App (4th) 080619.
[…] Segoviano,
189 Ill. 2d 228, 246-47 (2000).
-7-
¶ 26 As we will discuss more fully in a moment, that is not the only proposition Ortega
would have had to argue to the trial court. He also would have had to argue, correctly, that at
least some slight evidence had been adduced to support a jury instruction on resisting a peace
officer as an alternative to aggravated battery. See People v. Baldwin, 199 Ill. 2d 1, 14 (2002);
People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 132 (1997). But let us first consider the question of whether
resisting a peace officer is included in aggravated battery.
¶ 27 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of resisting a
peace officer as follows: "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one
known to the person to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee of any authorized
act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West
2006). Thus, the Class A misdemeanor of resisting a peace officer has two elements. First, the
defendant knowingly resisted or obstructed the peace officer's performance of any authorized act
within his or her official capacity.