People v. Wrencher, 2015 IL App (4th) 130522
[…] See People v. Segoviano, 189 Ill. 2d
228, 246-47 (2000).
¶ 26 As we will discuss more fully in a moment, that is not the only proposition Ortega would
have had to argue to the trial court. He also would have had to argue, correctly, that at least
some slight evidence had been adduced to support a jury instruction on resisting a peace officer
as an alternative to aggravated battery. See People v. Baldwin, 199 Ill. 2d 1, 14 (2002); People
v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 132 (1997). But let us first consider the question of whether resisting
a peace officer is included in aggravated battery.
¶ 27 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of resisting a peace
officer as follows: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one
known to the person to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee of any
authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS
5/31-1(a) (West 2006). Thus, the Class A misdemeanor of resisting a peace officer has two
elements. First, the defendant knowingly resisted or obstructed the peace officer’s
performance of any authorized act within his or her official capacity. Second, the defendant