Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Contrary to Venezuela’s assertion, however, Dole Food does not represent a wholesale incorporation of corporate law into the FSIA. The issue in that case was whether a corporate subsidiary qualified as an instrumentality of a foreign state under the FSIA where the foreign state did not own a majority of the subsidiary’s shares but did own a majority of the corporate parent’s shares. Dole Food Co., 538 U.S. at 471. Answering that question in the negative, the Court focused on FSIA section 1603(b)(2), which defines “instrumentality” as “an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof[.]” Id. at 473. Given this definition, the Court refused to “ignore corporate formalities” not because the FSIA generally incorporates corporate law principles, but because section 1603(b)(2) expressly “speaks of ownership.”