United States Court of Appeals
[…] “rights in property” must mean corporate ownership.
Contrary to Venezuela’s assertion, however, Dole Food
does not represent a wholesale incorporation of corporate law
into the FSIA. The issue in that case was whether a corporate
subsidiary qualified as an instrumentality of a foreign state
under the FSIA where the foreign state did not own a majority
of the subsidiary’s shares but did own a majority of the
corporate parent’s shares. Dole Food Co., 538 U.S. at 471.
Answering that question in the negative, the Court focused on
FSIA section 1603(b)(2), which defines “instrumentality” as
“an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a
majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned
by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof[.]” Id. at 473.
Given this definition, the Court refused to “ignore corporate
formalities” not because the FSIA generally incorporates
corporate law principles, but because section 1603(b)(2)
expressly “speaks of ownership.” Id. at 474.
By contrast, FSIA section 1605(a)(3), the expropriation