dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 610, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992)). As the majority further recognizes, “[t]he Act provides that ‘a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States.’ ” Maj. Op. at 811 (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1604). Therefore, unless the expropriation claim falls within one of the exceptions set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605-07, the district court, and derivatively this court, has no jurisdiction over the claim.' The majority concludes that claim falls within the exception created by § 1605(a)(3). I disagree.
That exception permits the courts of the United States to exercise jurisdiction “in any case ... in which rights in property taken in violation of international laiv are in issue.” § 1605(a)(3) (emphasis added). The majority states, Venezuela argues that “as a Venezuelan national, H & P-V may not claim a taking in violation of international law.” Maj. Op. at 811 (emphasis in original).