In Re: Name Change of Thomas S. Talbert FILED
[…] citations omitted.).
On appeal, petitioner contends that the circuit court committed a legal error in finding that
all felons are prohibited from seeking a name change. Petitioner notes that West Virginia Code §§
48-25-103(d) and (e) permit felons who have discharged sentences for first degree murder and
kidnaping to petition for a name change after a period of ten years. Petitioner argues that these
provisions indicate that a felon is not prohibited from applying for a name change. The State
counters that petitioner overlooks West Virginia Code § 48-25-103(b) which clearly and
unambiguously provides that “[t]he court may not grant any change of name for any person
convicted of any felony during the time that the person is incarcerated.” We agree with the State.
We find that although the circuit court’s order could have been more precise as to the
nature of its ruling, the court appropriately determined that West Virginia Code § 48-25-103(b)