People v. Tejeda CA4/3
[…] She testified she had experienced harassment from children in the neighborhood and had been the victim of a burglary the summer before the incident in her apartment. DISCUSSION Substantial Evidence Supports Defendant’s Conviction of Committing a Lewd Act on Jose M. Defendant contends her conviction for committing a lewd act on 14-year- old Jose M. (§ 288, subd. (c)(1)) should be reduced to the lesser offense of an attempted lewd act because the evidence is insufficient to show she completed the offense. Under section 288, subdivision (a), a person who “willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child [under age 14,] with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony.” Under section 288, subdivision (c)(1) — the subdivision under which defendant was convicted as to Jose M. — a “person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) with the intent described in that subdivision, and the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least 10 years older than the child” is guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor. Thus, by its terms, section 288 requires both a touching and a specific intent to sexually arouse, appeal to, or gratify the perpetrator or the child.